NET/JRF Holders
Name of the Student |
Register Number |
Name of the Qualifying exam |
2020-2021 |
||
Vidya Vijayan P |
KL1851400330 |
NET, JRF |
Liya Prince K |
KL1851300500 |
NET |
2019-2020 |
||
Meera Hariharan |
KL13502143 |
NET |
Gliya K J |
KL15502380 |
NET |
Arunthadhi P S |
KL0405207978 |
NET, JRF |
Navya P R |
KL0405210918 |
NET |
BENY PAUL |
KL1805206040 |
NET |
Nishitha C S |
35002705 |
JRF |
Anjana Menon C |
2171009736 |
ICAI |
Sreedevi Narendran |
253073 |
ACA |
2018-2019 |
||
Jemima Jose |
35015725 |
NET |
Anjali K R |
35013569 |
NET |
Niji T Andrews |
35013261 |
NET |
Maryliya K R |
35011789 |
NET |
Ruchi Mehta |
35001661 |
NET |
Vaishnavi T R |
36020601 |
NET,JRF |
Sowmya Raman |
35021405 |
NET |
Nishitha CS |
35002705 |
NET |
Swathy Krishnan |
35005221 |
NET, JRF |
Ancy Jaison |
35003081 |
NET |
Jeni K M |
KL1505502037 |
NET |
Jimsy Joseph |
02161001105 |
CA |
2017-2018 |
||
Reshma Raveendran |
35014757 |
NET |
Ranjitha Radhakrishnan |
35010205 |
NET |
Megha C V |
35004177 |
NET |
Curricular Achievements |
||
Name of the Student |
Class |
Name of the Event |
2016-2017 |
||
Vaishnavi .T |
S6 B Com Regular |
Prize awarded to the best student in B.Com by late Mrs. N. Ammini Warassiar, mother of Mr. N. Mohanachandran, Prof. & former H O D of Commerce in the name of former Principal, Sr. Stella Maria during whose time as principal the B. Com course was started |
Meera Davi Chalissery |
S6 B Com Regular |
Cash award instituted by the first batch of B.Com students (1975-’78) to the best outgoing B. Com Student |
Irine Grace Saji |
S6 B Com Regular |
Prize instituted by the Commerce students of 1998-99 in honour of Prof. N. Mohanachandran, Retd. H.O.D of Commerce for the best student in Income Tax |
Swathy Krishna |
S4 M Com |
Prize awarded to the best student in III & IV Sem. M.Com By Mrs. Prasanna, wife of Mr. N Mohanachandran, former HOD of Commerce in honour of Sr. Philomina during whose time as Principal the M.Com course was started |
Soumya Raman |
S2 M Com |
Prize awarded by the Staff of Commerce Dept. for the best student in I & II Sem. M.Com |
Aneeta A J |
S2 B Com |
Cash award instituted by Mrs. & Mr. P.L. Thomas in memory of their daughter Siniya Thomas to the Meritorious Catholic student in First Year B.Com |
Anjana Tomy |
S6 BCom Regular |
Cash Award instituted by Commerce dept. for Dr. Sr. Lissy John Irimpan for a deserving student in VI Sem B.Com Auditing paper |
Divya K |
S6 B.Com (Regular) |
Prize instituted by the department of Commerce for the best student in II B Com |
Elna Joy |
S6 B.Com (Regular) |
Gold medal instituted by Dr. Abraham V.L for the best student in II year Accountancy |
Elna Joy |
S6 B.Com (Regular) |
Gold medal instituted by Dr. Jose K. G former H.O.D of Commerce Dept. for the best student in E- Commerce (II B.com) |
Anaida S Kidangan |
S4 B.Com (Regular) |
Prize by the department of Commerce for the best student of I B. Com |
Geethu P Sethu |
S6 B.Com (Regular) |
Cash Award instituted by Commerce dept. for Dr. Sr. Princy Anto for a deserving student in II Sem B.Com Marketing management |
Divya K |
S6 B.Com (Regular) |
Prize instituted by the staff and students of PG Department of commerce in memory of Adv. Shri.M P Sukumaran to the best III & IV Sem B.Com Student in Business and Corporate Law |
2017-2018 |
Athulya V S |
S4 B.Com (Regular) |
Gold medal instituted by Dr. Abraham V.L for the best student in II year Accountancy |
Linju George K |
S4 B.Com (Self financing |
Gold medal instituted by Dr. Jose K. G former H.O.D of Commerce Dept. for the best student in E- Commerce (II B.com) |
Aswathy P R |
S4 B.Com (Self financing) |
Cash Award instituted by Commerce dept. for Dr. Sr. Princy Anto for a deserving student in II Sem B.Com Marketing management |
Karishma Karthik |
S6 B.Com (Regular) |
Prize awarded to the best student in B.Com by late Mrs. N. AmminiWarassiar, mother of Mr. N. Mohanachandran, Prof. & former H O D of Commerce in the name of former Principal, Sr. Stella Maria during whose time as principal the B. Com course was started |
Vidhya Vijayan P |
S6 B.Com (Regular) |
Cash award instituted by the first batch of B.Com students (1975-’78) to the best outgoing B. Com Student |
Karishma Karthik & Meera Hariharan C |
S6 B.Com (Regular) |
Prize instituted by the Commerce students of 1998-99 in honour of Prof. N. Mohanachandran, Retd. H.O.D of Commerce for the best student in Income Tax |
Soumya Raman K & Reshma Ravindran |
S4 M Com |
Prize awarded to the best student in III & IV Sem. M.Com By Mrs. Prasanna, wife of Mr. N Mohanachandran, former HOD of Commerce in honour of Sr. Philomina during whose time as Principal the M.Com course was started |
Vaishnavi .T |
S2 M Com |
Prize awarded by the Staff of Commerce Dept. for the best student in I & II Sem. M.Com |
Divya K |
S6 B.Com (Regular) |
Cash Award instituted by Commerce dept. for Dr. Sr. Lissy John Irimpan for a deserving student in VI Sem B.Com Auditing paper |
2018-2019 |
||
Soumya Raman K & Reshmaravindran |
S4 M Com |
Cash awarded to the best outgoing student in M.Com By Mrs.Prasanna, wife of Mr. N Mohanachandran, former HOD of Commerce in honour of Sr. Philomina during whose time as Principal the M.Com course was started |
Anjana V G |
S6 B.Com (Regular) |
Prize instituted by the department of Commerce for the best student in III & IV Sem B Com |
Devika M |
S4 B.Com (Regular) |
Cash award instituted by Dr. Abraham V.L for the best student in III & IV Sem Accountancy (corporate accounting) |
Sruthi Unnikrishnan |
S4 B.Com (Regular) |
Cash award instituted by Dr. Jose K. G former H.O.D of Commerce Dept. for the best student in III & IV Sem General Informatics |
Anaida S Kidangan |
S6 B.Com (Regular) |
Prize instituted by the staff and students of PG department of commerce in memory of Advocate Sri. M.P. Sukumaran to the best III & IV Sem B.Com Student in Business and Corporate Law |
Sreeshna S |
S4 B.Com (Regular) |
Prize by Dept. of Commerce for the best student of I & II Sem B.Com |
Sonu K |
S4 B.Com (Regular) |
Cash Award instituted by Commerce dept. in honour of Dr. Sr. Princy Anto for a diligent student in II Sem B.Com Marketing Management |
Vaisnavi T |
S2 M Com |
Prize awarded by the Staff of Commerce Dept. for the best student in I & II Sem. M.Com |
2019-2020 |
||
Vaishnavi T |
S4 M Com |
Cash awarded to the best outgoing student in M.Com By Mrs.Prasanna, wife of Mr. N Mohanachandran, former HOD of Commerce in honour of Sr. Philomina during whose time as Principal the M.Com course was started |
Anjana V G |
S6 B.Com Regular |
Cash Award instituted by Commerce dept. for Dr. Sr. Lissy John Irimpan for best outgoing student B.Com. |
Sreeshna Shaju |
S6 B.Com Regular |
Prize instituted by the department of Commerce for the best student in III & IV Sem B Com |
Meera M P |
S4 B.Com Regular |
Cash award instituted by Dr. Abraham V.L for the best student in III & IV Sem Accountancy (corporate accounting) |
Pallavi Muraleedharan |
S4 B.Com Regular |
Cash award instituted by Dr. Jose K. G former H.O.D of Commerce Dept. for the best student in III & IV Sem General Informatics |
Sandra K B |
S4 B.Com Regular |
Prize instituted by the staff and students of PG department of commerce in memory of Advocate Sri. M.P. Sukumaran to the best III & IV Sem B.Com Student in Business and Corporate Law |
Pallavi Muraleedharan |
S4 B Com (Regular) |
Prize by Dept. of Commerce for the best student of I & II Sem B.Com |
Pallavi Muraleedharan |
S4 B Com (Regular) |
Cash Award instituted by Commerce dept. in honour of Dr. Sr. Princy Anto for a diligent student in II Sem B.Com Marketing Management |
Karishma Karthik |
S2 M Com |
Prize awarded by the Staff of Commerce Dept. for the best student in I & II Sem. M.Com |
2020-2021 |
||
Karishma Karthik |
|
The best outgoing student in M.Com By Mrs.Prasanna, wife of Mr. N Mohanachandran, former HOD of Commerce in honour of Sr. Philomina during whose time as Principal the M.Com course was started |
Sreeshna S |
|
Cash Award instituted by Commerce dept. for Dr. Sr. Lissy John Irimpan for best outgoing student in B.Com. |
Meera M P Dhaya K M Pallavi Muraleedharan |
S6 B.Com Regular |
Prize instituted by the department of Commerce for the best student in III & IV Sem B Com |
Densitta Francis |
S4 B Com (Regular) |
Cash award instituted by Dr. Abraham V.L for the best student in III & IV Sem Accountancy (corporate accounting) |
Anjali Venugopal Faby Mol Sabu |
S4 B Com (Regular) |
Cash award instituted by Dr. Jose K. G former H.O.D of Commerce Dept. for the best student in III & IV Sem General Informatics/Professional Business Skills |
Meghna R Nair |
S4 B.Com (Regular) |
Cash Prize instituted by the staff and students of PG department of commerce in memory of Advocate Sri. M.P. Sukumaran to the best III & IV Sem B.Com Student in Business and Corporate Law |
||
Anjali Venugopal |
S4 B Com (Regular) |
Prize by Dept. of Commerce for the best student of I & II Sem B.Com |
||
Nivya Vinod |
S4 B Com (Self Financing) |
Cash Award instituted by Commerce dept. in honour of Dr. Sr. PrincyAnto for a diligent student in II Sem B.Com Marketing Management |
||
Arundhathi PS |
S2 M Com |
Prize awarded by the Staff of Commerce Dept. for the best student in I & II Sem. M.Com |
||
2021-2022 |
|
|
|
|
Arundhathi PS |
S4 M Com |
Cash awarded to the best outgoing student in M.Com By Mrs.Prasanna, wife of Mr. N Mohanachandran, former HOD of Commerce in honour of Sr. Philomina during whose time as Principal the M.Com course was started |
||
Dhaya KM |
S6 B.Com Regular |
Cash Award instituted by Commerce dept. for Dr. Sr. Lissy John Irimpan for best outgoing student in B.Com. |
||
Anjali Venugopal |
S4 B.Com Regular |
Prize instituted by the department of Commerce for the best student in III & IV Sem B Com |
||
Athira MR |
S4 B Com (Self Financing) |
Cash award instituted by Dr. Abraham V.L for the best student in III & IV Sem Accountancy (corporate accounting) |
||
Amrutha Gopinath M |
S4 B Com (Regular) |
Cash award instituted by Dr. Jose K. G former H.O.D of Commerce Dept. for the best student in III & IV Sem General Informatics/Professional Business Skills |
||
Amrutha Gopinath M |
S4 B Com (Regular) |
Cash Prize instituted by the staff and students of PG department of commerce in memory of Advocate Sri. M.P. Sukumaran to the best III & IV Sem B.Com Student in Business and Corporate Law |
||
Ritzy Wilson |
S4 B Com (Regular) |
Prize by Dept. of Commerce for the best student of I & II Sem B.Com |
||
Ritzy Wilson Suparna PJ |
S4 B Com (Regular) |
Cash Award instituted by Commerce dept. in honour of Dr. Sr. PrincyAnto for a diligent student in II Sem B.Com Marketing Management |
||
Sreeshna S |
S2 M COM |
Prize awarded by the Staff of Commerce Dept. for the best student in I & II Sem. M.Com |
ASPIRE Scholarship 2020
Research Department of Commerce, St. Thomas' College (Autonomous), Thrissur provided guidance to 13 post graduate students from Vimala College (Autonomous), Thrissur for securing ASPIRE scholarships and they successfully completed their projects on 27 July 2020 under the guidance of Dr.
Thomas Paul Kattookaran & Dr. Biju John M.
BEST MANAGEMENT TEAM
Sreelakshmi Dilip, P. Anjana Menon, Nasla Y and Sreedevi N.R of 6th Semester B.Com Self financing batch won the ‘BEST MANAGEMENT TEAM’ in a competition conducted by School of Management Studies, National Institute of Technology, Calicut on 3rd November 2019.
Union Election 2019-20
Five of our students were elected in the Union.
Chairperson –Alinta Joy (S4 B.Com Regular)
Joint Secretary- Priya Pius K (S6 B.Com Regular)
Student Editor- (Sanjana Sajan S2 B.Com Self)
UUC- Asna A (S4 B.Com Self)
General Captain- Sneha S (S6 B.Com Regular)
Dr. Rose V J (HoD)
PhD in Performance Management in Information Technology Industry in Kerala. from Mahatma Gandhi University
Best NCC Cadet
Best NCC Cadet award - Terly Varghese B.Com
Karma Award
Adheena of 6th Sem B.com was awarded with “Karma Award” for being social committed student by Alumnae Association of our college
Net and JRF
Vishnavi T. of 3th Sem M.com Qualified UGC NET & JRF, July 2018. The result was declared on 31/08/2018.
Ramavarmapuram Road
Thrissur 09
Kerala, India
+91-487-2332080
+91-487-2321759
We envision the total transformation of the young women for their enrichment and of the society at large and the nation as a whole.